?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Bitchiness, friends, and hot buttons

I worked 12 hours today, plus an hour for lunch. I'm not feeling nice. You have been warned.
So person A makes a ranty post on LJ. Persons B, C, and D respond, and D disagrees, and has the temerity to say so. A goes off and whines in another forum, has a bad day, blah, blah, blah, and apparently decides to feel picked on by D and anyone associated with D. A then makes a big deal of unfriending D, E, and F, and of course has a "friends only" LJ. D, E and F roll their eyes, and natter on D's journal wondering what's behind the sudden cut off of communication. So C jumps in and makes snarky comments about D, in D's own journal, that D needs to "improve interpersonal skills".

WTF?? Since when is it D's responsibility to know someone's (who lives hundreds of miles away) moods and oversensitivity?? It's bad enough that A has been directing other people to D's post, as part of the whole sturm und drang "pay attention to me" little passive-aggressive game. But now A's "side" expects D to have somehow "known" A's moods and daily treavails.

So here are a couple notices:
1) Unless you say "I'm having a shitty day/week/month, please don't respond to my ranting", I will respond to you posts if, or not, I chose to, and if I chose to, I will respond as I damn well please!! If you don't like it, delete it.
2) If you dump crap in my journal, trying to drag me into your little psychodramas, I reserve the right to delete it, or fire back with both barrels.
3) If you don't want me on your friends list, fine. If you do want me on your friends list, fine. But your decision in that regard is not binding on me, kapish? I'm pretty damned busy, and 25 entries per page isn't enough when one subscribes to the BBC feed.
4) Playing passive aggresive games is the fastest way to get off my friends list, silently and without comment.
5) Only about half my posts are friends only, and sometimes I don't post at all for a week.
6) Don't ever tell me to a) watch my attitude, b) watch my tone of voice, c) watch how I talk to you, or d) improve/change my interpersonal skills/oulook on life/social skills. As she can tell you, I don't take that kind of thing from my own mother, so I damn well won't take it from anyone else. If you try, expect to either a) get reamed a new one, or b) completely ignored, complete with deafening silence, undriending, and banning.

*GRUMP*

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
mlion
Oct. 10th, 2003 07:40 am (UTC)
Yes. Exactly. You put it into words much more succinctly than I attempted to. (but then again, you've had that knack since I first met you..)
ertla
Oct. 10th, 2003 07:52 am (UTC)
Lovely rant.

Have a fine round of applause from me.
law_witch
Oct. 10th, 2003 10:55 am (UTC)
WELL put!!!!
jemyl
Oct. 11th, 2003 01:25 am (UTC)
On all you said we do agree. It runs in the family, at least on the female side. LOL.

Sorry you had to work so long ravan. That is a real bitch. I've been busy changing passwords, Bill's pants, Grandma's cat's food, and plans for my day. Boo sent some cute pics of their gang. Evan fell up the stairs and had three stitches in his chin. Laura wrote her Grandpa Bill about 20 notes and put them in individual envelopes. Her Grandmother dutifully opened each one, showed it to Bill and then placed them carefully in a folder. Your mother is going to be a published poet (via poetry.com's anthology for the second year). This time the publisher asked for the poem to go in sight unseen. Is that a compliment, or just someone hard up for material I wonder? She is still debating the NaNoWriMo thing. It sounds like fun but she has little time. Love you! Hugs
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2017
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner